Today's Paper Obits Latest News Coronavirus Local News Photo Galleries Sports Newsletters Viewpoints Lifestyle Weather Jobs
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption Magnolia's starting five of Braelyn Beasley (22), Kyle Carver (21), Devonte Walker (1), Derrien Ford (20), and Colby Garland (23) take the floor against Hamburg in the Panthers' home finale on Feb. 18, 2020. The undefeated team faces Warren on the road Friday to close out the regular season. - Photo by J.D. Bailey

The Arkansas Sports Media Boys High School final basketball poll has been released. Magnolia finished in the top spot among all teams in the state.

The following is the Overall Top 10 boys high school basketball teams in Arkansas and the top five in classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending January 11. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week's rankings:

OVERALL

  1. Magnolia (7) 26-0 139 2
  2. West Memphis (7) 26-4 138 4
  3. Jacksonville 20-5 111 9
  4. Conway (1) 21-8 110 NR
  5. LR Central 18-12 83 NR
  6. LR Mills 28-3 81 10
  7. FS Northside 20-10 48 8
  8. Fayetteville 20-9 27 NR
  9. North Little Rock 22-5 25 1
  10. Hot Springs 25-6 15 7

Others receiving votes: Maumelle 11, Springdale Har-Ber 10, Marion 9, Blytheville 6, Jonesboro 4, Rivercrest 4, Osceola 3, Rogers 1.

CLASS 6A

  1. Conway (12) 21-8 72 5
  2. LR Central (3) 18-12 61 NR
  3. FS Northside 20-10 34 4
  4. Fayetteville 20-9 26 NR
  5. North Little Rock 22-5 19 1

Others receiving votes: Springdale Har-Ber 13.

CLASS 5A

  1. West Memphis (13) 26-4 73 1
  2. Jacksonville (2) 20-5 62 4
  3. Maumelle 22-8 34 NR
  4. Hot Springs 25-6 23 3
  5. Marion 16-14 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Sylvan Hills 6, Jonesboro 5, Greene County Tech 1.

CLASS 4A

  1. Magnolia (15) 26-0 75 1
  2. LR Mills 28-3 60 2
  3. Blytheville 26-7 33 5
  4. Brookland 20-14 27 NR
  5. eStem 25-14 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Pulaski Academy 10, Jonesboro Westside 4, Monticello 2, Morrilton 1.

CLASS 3A

  1. Rivercrest (9) 24-9 69 NR
  2. Osceola (6) 19-7 65 NR
  3. Dumas 26-4 40 3
  4. Valley Springs 36-4 26 1
  5. Mayflower 23-10 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Elkins 5, Manila 5, Baptist Prep 1.

CLASS 2A

  1. England (15) 30-5 75 5
  2. Earle 21-10 60 NR
  3. Marianna 29-5 46 1
  4. Lavaca 34-5 32 2
  5. Bay 29-9 16 4

Others receiving votes: Clarendon 3, White County Central 1.

CLASS 1A

  1. Nevada (15) 34-6 75 NR
  2. Izard County 39-6 60 1
  3. Kirby 37-4 45 2
  4. Bradley 34-7 19 4
  5. Concord 28-6 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon-Enola 10, Wonderview 5.

Sponsor Content

COMMENTS - It looks like you're using Internet Explorer, which isn't compatible with the Democrat-Gazette commenting system. You can join the discussion by using another browser, like Firefox or Google Chrome.
It looks like you're using Microsoft Edge. The Democrat-Gazette commenting system is more compatible with Firefox and Google Chrome.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT