Today's Paper Obits Latest News Local News Photo Galleries Sports Newsletters Viewpoints Lifestyle Weather Jobs
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

PRESCOTT - The Magnolia Panthers and Lady Panthers ran away with the annual Prescott Wolf Relays last week. After two rain-outs, it was their first meet of the season.

The Panthers piled up 115 points, well ahead of second-place De Queen’s 93. Others scoring in the meet were Pine Bluff (70), Croossett (53), Little Rock Parkview (52), Hope (50), Waldron (45), Mena (41), Genoa Central (39 1/2), Prescott (37), Trinity Christian (27 1/2), Lafayette County (15), Fouke (8), Harmony Grove (7), Jessieville (7), Prescott “B” (1), Lisa Academy (1) and Bearden (1).

The Lady Panthers scored 123 points, out-distancing second-place Genoa Central’s 92. They were followed by De Queen (72), Jessieville (57 1/2), Waldron (55), Crossett (54), Parkview (42), Pine Bluff (40), Prescott ()37), Foreman (36), Bearden (25 1/2), Trinity Christian (16), Hope (6), Mena (5).

On Thursday, Magnolia is scheduled to compete in the annual Oil Belt Relays at Memorial Stadium in El Dorado.

Following is how the Panthers and Lady Panthers fared in individual events at the Wolf Relays in Prescott:

Panthers

• 100m - Dandrea Green, first, 11.01; Octavious Smith, sixth, 11.69.

• 200m - D. Green, seventh, 24.06; Axavian, 10th, 24.56.

• 400m - Ta’Zion Banks, first, 54.51.

• 800m - Sid Hampton, fourth, 2:14.5; Imanol Guzman, 11th, 2:24.85.

• 1,600m - Derrick Hubbard, ninth, 5:18.60; Thomas Stough, 15th, 5:35.38.

• 110m hurdles - Triston Johnson, seventh, 17.36; Zy Snell, eighth, 17.41.

• 300m hurdles - Snell, fifth, 45.26; Johnson, eighth, 45.69.

• 4x100m relay - First (D. Green, Robert Mack, Jamesdarius Smith, O. Smith), 43.86.

• 4x400m relay - Fifth (Banks, Jaqualen Moore, D. Smith, Dewaine Thomas), 3:54.63.

• 4x800m relay - Fourth (Zachary Cisneros, Chris Hartsfield, Hampton, Steven Liberty), 9:15.76.

• High jump - Tavvis Harris, third, 6-0; Moore, fourth, 6-0.

• Pole vault - Stephen Birmingham, sixth, 11-6.

• Long jump - Kameron Hill, fourth, 21-2; Harris, 11th, 19-8.

• Triple jump - Harris, first, 45-3; Mack, 10th, 38-3.

• Shot put - Michael Jones, second, 42-11; Joseph Goza, fourth, 41-5.

• Discus - Rhiley Herring, first, 145-10; Jakamren Zachary, third, 129-4.

Lady Panthers

• 100m - Tyla Berry, second, 13.39; Jada Purifoy, 11th, 14.02.

• 200m - Radasia Turner, second, 28.15; Margaret Wyrick, 15th, 30.89.

• 400m - Turner, second, 65.69; Kiara Frazier, seventh, 68.29.

• 800m - Alexis Martin, sixth, 2:52.72; Grace Gore, seventh, 2:55.45.

• 1,600m - Janie Barham, fourth, 6:24.55; Lauren Chambliss, seventh, 6:34.20.

• 3,300m - Barham, third, 14:05.69.

• 100m hurdles - Emory Smith, seventh, 18..87; Callie Barnett, eighth, 18.92.

• 300m hurdles - Savannah Lovewell, third, 52.74.

• 4x100m relay - Second (Purifoy, Turner, Hunter, Berry), 53.27.

• 4x400m relay - Third (Frazier, Deshauntra Young, Lovewell, Turner), 4:41.04.

• 4x800m relay - Fourth (Chambliss, Gabrielle Reese, Hallie May, Gore), 11:52.65.

• High jump - Turner, fifth, 4-8.

• Long jump - Hunter, second, 17-1; Margaret Wyrick, 20th, 13-0.

• Triple jump - Hunter, second, 35-0; Lovewell, 10th, 30-8.

• Short put - Stajah Hayes, first, 35-9 1/2; Hunter, third, 31-4.

• Discus - Hunter, third, 96-8; Hayes, fourth, 88-5.

Sponsor Content

Comments

comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT