Today's Paper Obits Latest News Local News Photo Galleries Sports Newsletters Viewpoints Lifestyle Weather Jobs
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Magnolia gave its best shot last week, but fell two points short at the annual Scrapper Relays in Nashville.

They will now turn their attention to the Cardinal Relays at Camden Fairivew, set for Thursday at Cardinal Stadium. Field events will start at 3:30 p.m.

At Nashville, the Panthers scored 100 points, two behind first-place Arkansas High’s 102 points. De Queen was a close third with 97 points, while Lake Hamilton was also in the race with a fourth-place finish with 93 points.

Other boys’ team scores included Nashville (75), Broken Bow (53), Little Rock Parkview (52), Hope (48), Mena (24), Ashdown (20), Camden Fairview (14), Murfereesboro (8), Nashville B (6) and Nashville C (4).

The Lady Panthers were fourth in the girls’ division with 79 points. Arkansas High won the event with 119 points, followed by Broken Bow’s 114 and Lake Hamilton’s 85.

Other scores included De Queen (70), Ashdown (61), Little Rock Parkview (56), Camden Fairview (39), Nashville (25), Mena (11), Dierks (10), Murfreesboro (10) and Hope (8).

Following is how the Panthers and Lady Panthers fared in individual events:

Panthers

• High jump - Jaqualen Moore, first, 6-2; Kadyn Roach, ninth, 5-8.

• Long jump - Kameron Hill, third, 20-6 1/4; Johnny Washington, eighth, 18-0.

• Triple jump - Hill, third, 42-4; Tavvis Harris, 11th, 18-4 1/2.

• Shot put - Michael Jones, fourth, 44-4; Joseph Goza, sixth, 43-6.

• Discus - Jakamren Zachrey, second, 143-11; Rhiley Herring, third, 129-3.

• Pole vault - Austin Watson, seventh, 9-0.

• 4x800m relay - Sixth (Zachary Cisneros, Thomas Stough, Imanol Guzman, Chris Hartsfield), 9:26.91.

• 110m hurdles - Jessie Scarber, third, 16.01; Triston Johnson, fifth, 16.75.

• 100m - Dandrea Green, second, 11.18; Jamesdarius Smith, 17th, 12.59.

• 4x200m relay - Fifth (Dewaine Thomas, Washington, Harris, Hill), 1:38.75.

•1,600m - Guzman, ninth, 4:46.70.

• 4x100m relay - Third (D. Green, Robert Mack, Smith, Axavian Green), 44.57.

• 400m - Ta’Zion Banks, seventh, 54.63; Hezekiah Cooper, ninth, 55.15.

• 300m hurdles - Scarber, third, 42.14; Johnson, seventh, 44.99.

• 800m - Stough, ninth, 2:17.36.

• 200m - D. Green, first, 22.63; A. Green, ninth, 24.21.

• 3,200m - Cisneros, ninth, 12:42.14; Derrick Hubbard, 10th, 12:40.31.

• 4x400m relay - Sixth (Banks, Cooper, Scarber, Harris), 3:52.55.

Lady Panthers

• High jump - Radasia Turner, seventh, 4-6;

• Long jump - Shuntia Hunter, fifth, 15-5 1/2; Margaret Wyrick, ninth, 14-4.

• Triple jump - Jadda Purifoym, second, 34-5 1/2.

• Shot put - Hunter, fifth, 31-4; Janiya Harris, sixth, 30-6.

• Discus - Stajah Hayes, first, 117-10; Hunter, second, 109-5.

• Pole vault - Bailey Stultz, third, 7-0.

• 4x800m relay - Fifth (Janie Barham, Gace Gore, Kiara Frazier, Alexis Martin), 11:48.52.

• 100m hurdles - Emory Smith, seventh, 18.65; Callie Barnett, eighth, 19.06.

• 100m - Tylaa Berry, seventh, 13.51; Purifoy, 12th, 14.04.

• 4x200m relay - Fourth (Natalie Boyd, Mynasia Crockett, Hallie May, Gabrielle Reese), 2:05.38.

• 1,600m - Lauren Chambliss, ninth, 6:39.60-; Barham, 10th, 6:45. 65.

• 400m - Turner, second, 64.56; Frazier, 11th, 69.00

• 300m - Savannah Lovewell, fifth, 50.71.

• 800m - Martin, fifth, 2:43.50; Gabrielle Reese, 16th, 3:07.13.

• 200m - Turner, ninth, 29.67.

Sponsor Content

Comments

comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT