Today's Paper Obits Latest News Local News Photo Galleries Sports Viewpoints Lifestyle Weather Jobs
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

The MJHS Cubs and Lady Cubs are gearing up for their district track and field meet that’s set for next Tuesday at Camden Fairview’s Cardinal Stadium.

The two local teams participated in the Nashville Jr. Scrapper Relays last week, with the freshmen Cubs placing second behind Prescott and the Lady Cubs second behind the host Jr. Lady Scrappers.

At Nashville, the Cubs scored 107 points in the 17-team track and field meet, behind the Jr. Curley Wolves’s 120.

Other team scores in the boys’ division included Ashdown (90), De Queen (66), Nashville (61), Hope (56), Genoa (50), Lafayette County (23), Camden Fairview (22), Mena (15), Arkadelphia (13), Gurdon (10), Murfreesboro (8), Prescott (8), Foreman (7).

In the girls’s division, Nashville had 137 points to Magnolia’s 114.

Other team scores included De Queen (89), Ashdown (71), Mena (70), Genoa (58), Prescott (30), Gurdon (26), Foreman (23), Lafayette County (1l), Hope (9).

Following is how Magnolia athletes fared in individual events at the Nashville meet:

Cubs

• High jump - Deraylen Williams, first, 5-10; Taahir Banks, eighth, 5-2.

• Long jump - Banks, third, 18-4.

• Triple jump - Banks, first, 4-4 1/2; Kahari Harris, fourth, 38-8.

• Shot - Jaden Cole, seventh, 41-0; Garrion Currey, ninth, 40-1; Tavarius Ferguson, 21st, 36-2; Jace Carter, 23rd, 34-1;

• Discus - Ferguson, fifth, 118-05; John O’Dell, 10th, 107-3; Cole, 17th, 96-0; Jessie Manning, 18th 94-4.

• Pole vault - River Morgan, tied for 11th, 8-0; Jamie Neil, tied for 17th, 6-6.

• 4x800m relay - Fourth (Rider Jackson, Darrell Jones, Zachary Lout, Charlton Brown), 9:4527.

• 110m hurdles - Harris, fourth, 18.0; Jake Hebeert, fifth, 18.05.

• 100m - Currey, first, 11.23; Banks,17th, 12.46.

• 4x200m relay - Seventh (Kemarion Adams, Tyleic Morgan, Devin Dunn, Hebert), 1:46.59.

• 1,600m - Seth McKamie, 12th, 5:51.31.

• 4x100m relay - Second (Adams, Currey, Dario Sargent, Morgan), 46.98.

• 400m - Banks, first, 54.18; Sargent, fourth, 57.56.

• 300m hurdles - KendrickCarey, fifth, 48.03; Trevion Williams, 12th, 49.35.

• 800m - Jones, fourth, 2:21.90; Jackson, fifth, 2:22.83.

• 200m - Currey, third, 24.57; Adams, 15th, 26.00.

• 4x400m relay - Sixth (Banks, Sargent, Morgan, Amari Roach), 4:05.92.

Lady Cubs

• High jump - Satiya Rone, third, 4-6; Abby Garcia, tied for 16th, 4-0.

• Triple jump - Adrianna Brewer, third, 33-4; Ti’Alone Banks, seventh, 31-7.

• Shot - Latasia Thomas, fourth, 37-6; Lamazia Thomas, 11th, 12-1.

• Discs - Kaleigha Fiestra, fifth, 75-4; Emily Baskin, 12th, 65-6.

• Pole vault - Garcia, second, 7-6.

• 4x800m relay - Fifth (Jaylee Wilkerson, Everleigh Johnson, Janiyah Glover, Kate Slaton Bunner), 12:03.45.

• 100m hurdles - Elaina Reeves, sixth, 18.57; Joanie Beth Watkins, 19th, 20.54.

• 100m - Kishaliya Doss, second, 13.30; Brewer, third, 13.47.

• 4x200m relay - First (Anyri Wright, Tanyia Turner, Kamorah Hunter, Doss) 1:59.96.

• 1,600m - Hannah Waller, 10th, 6:44.23.

• 4x100m relay - Second (Banks, Doss, Hunter, Brewer), 53.92.

• 400m - Banks, first, 63.56; Rone, sixth, 70.07.

• 300m hurdles - Jakaya Lewis, fifth, 55.60; Reeves, 12th, 58.16.

• 800m - Slaton Bunner, sixth, 2:5.79; Glover, 15th, 3:09.97.

• 200m - Banks, first, 27.70; Brewer, second, 28.38.

• 4x400m relay - Third (Rone, Wright, Turner, Banks), 4:44.58.

Sponsor Content

Comments

comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT